Thomas Worthington Jr. Arjun Jha continued to impress as he came from just over 10m back with 200m to go to run down Sr. Hunter Moore of Olentangy Orange. Both Jha and Moore went under the previous course record of 15:13 set in 2011 by Reynoldsburg's Tsehaye Hiluf. Jha ran a 14:56 which is a new Ohio #1 and is US #2 for juniors. Moore, OH #2. (photo Mark Stonecipher)
BOYS 5,000 METER RUN | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PLACE | ATHLETE | TEAM | RESULT | POINTS | ||
1 | Arjun Jha | 11 | Thomas Worthington | 14:56.00 | 1 | |
2 | Hunter Moore | 12 | Olentangy Orange | 14:58.00 | 2 | |
3 | Matt Scrape | 11 | Pickerington Central | 15:07.00 | -- | |
4 | Kevin Hennessey | 12 | St. Charles | 15:32.00 | 3 | |
5 | Jack Jaynes | 12 | Pickerington Central | 15:37.00 | -- | |
6 | Andy Payne | 11 | Thomas Worthington | 15:46.00 | 4 | |
7 | Andrew Morgan | 12 | Thomas Worthington | 15:50.00 | 5 | |
8 | Ashwin Briggs | 11 | Pickerington North | 15:50.00 | 6 | |
9 | Jonny Lukins | 12 | Granville | 15:51.00 | 7 | |
10 | Brady Johnson | 10 | Pickerington Central | 15:52.00 | -- | |
11 | Rob Mccabe | 11 | Hilliard Bradley | 16:05.00 | 8 | |
12 | Edward Walsh | 12 | St. Thomas Aquinas | 16:07.00 | 9 | |
13 | Calahan Wolfrum | 10 | Van Wert | 16:12.00 | 10 | |
14 | Matt Duvall | 9 | Pickerington North | 16:13.00 | 11 | |
15 | Solomon Costa | 12 | Gahanna Lincoln | 16:14.00 | 12 | |
16 | Joseph Johnson Iii | 10 | Olentangy Liberty | 16:14.00 | 13 | |
17 | Franklin Fiqueroa | Hilliard Bradley | 16:16.00 | 14 | ||
18 | Alex Lewis | 12 | Hilliard Bradley | 16:20.00 | 15 | |
19 | Joshua Allen | 12 | Thomas Worthington | 16:20.00 | 16 | |
20 | Jackson Schiefelbein | 11 | Olentangy Orange | 16:20.00 | 17 |
TEAM SCORES | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PLACE | TEAM | POINTS | SCORERS | TIMES | ||
1 | Thomas Worthington | 44 | 1+4+5+16+18 (52+80) | 1:26 1-5 Split | 15:50 Avg | ||
2 | Olentangy Orange | 86 | 2+17+21+22+24 (40+63) | 1:33 1-5 Split | 16:08 Avg | ||
3 | Gahanna Lincoln | 111 | 12+19+25+27+28 (50+117) | 0:22 1-5 Split | 16:27 Avg | ||
4 | Hilliard Bradley | 127 | 8+14+15+35+55 (62) | 0:59 1-5 Split | 16:29 Avg | ||
5 | Olentangy Liberty | 157 | 13+29+30+39+46 (54+82) | 0:39 1-5 Split | 16:38 Avg | ||
6 | St. Thomas Aquinas | 159 | 9+20+38+43+49 (64+68) | 0:49 1-5 Split | 16:37 Avg | ||
7 | Pickerington North | 183 | 6+11+36+56+74 (87+103) | 1:32 1-5 Split | 16:39 Avg | ||
8 | Granville | 271 | 7+31+75+77+81 (104+121) | 1:35 1-5 Split | 16:56 Avg | ||
9 | St. Charles | 277 | 3+33+67+79+95 (110+125) | 2:03 1-5 Split | 16:54 Avg | ||
10 | Oak Hills | 305 | 26+41+44+88+106 (107+134) | 1:13 1-5 Split | 17:05 Avg |
SEE ALL THE BOY'S VARSITY RESULTS
Sr. India Johnson of Hilliard Davidson pushed hard from the start and remained undefeated this season as she won, smashing the course record 18:01 by Reynoldsburg's Leah Wallace set in 2015. Johnson went 17:14 which is a new OH #2. Olentangy Liberty's Emma Bower also went under the old record with her 2nd place 17:47. (photo Mark Stonecipher)
GIRLS 5,000 METER RUN | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PLACE | ATHLETE | TEAM | RESULT | POINTS | ||
1 | India Johnson | 12 | Hilliard Davidson | 17:14.00 | 1 | |
2 | Allison Guagenti | 10 | Olentangy Orange | 18:05.00 | 2 | |
3 | Emma Bower | 11 | Olentangy Liberty | 18:17.00 | 3 | |
4 | Claire Steigerwald | 11 | Gahanna Lincoln | 18:23.00 | 4 | |
5 | Gia Napoleon | 10 | Thomas Worthington | 18:25.00 | 5 | |
6 | Kylee Mcfarland | 11 | Granville | 18:25.00 | 6 | |
7 | Annalise Grammel | 9 | Columbus Academy | 18:31.00 | 7 | |
8 | Gracie Sprankle | 10 | Olentangy Liberty | 18:41.00 | 8 | |
9 | Natalie Clay | 9 | Gahanna Lincoln | 18:46.00 | 9 | |
10 | McKenna Fry | 11 | Westerville Central | 18:50.00 | 10 | |
11 | Amber Hamelin | 11 | Pickerington Central | 18:57.00 | -- | |
12 | Rosie Lamb | 11 | Granville | 18:58.00 | 11 | |
13 | Colbi Borland | 9 | Big Walnut | 18:59.00 | 12 | |
14 | Sasha Bomser | 9 | Worthington Kilbourne | 18:59.00 | 13 | |
15 | Lindsay Ott | 10 | Olentangy Orange | 19:00.00 | 14 | |
16 | Sophie Lewis | 10 | Hilliard Davidson | 19:00.00 | 15 | |
17 | Alyssa Christian | 10 | Granville | 19:04.00 | 16 | |
18 | Reilly Zink | 9 | Granville | 19:04.00 | 17 | |
19 | Lauren Marvin | 10 | Pickerington Central | 19:05.00 | -- | |
20 | Heidi Heuerman | 10 | Upper Arlington | 19:07.00 | 18 |
TEAM SCORES | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PLACE | TEAM | POINTS | SCORERS | TIMES | ||
1 | Granville | 100 | 6+11+16+17+50 (53+118) | 1:28 1-5 Split | 19:04 Avg | ||
2 | Gahanna Lincoln | 102 | 4+9+23+25+41 (60+69) | 1:17 1-5 Split | 19:04 Avg | ||
3 | Hilliard Davidson | 138 | 1+15+22+34+66 (76+100) | 3:03 1-5 Split | 19:03 Avg | ||
4 | Olentangy Liberty | 146 | 3+8+33+44+58 (71+73) | 1:49 1-5 Split | 19:15 Avg | ||
5 | Thomas Worthington | 162 | 5+21+29+52+55 (78+99) | 1:37 1-5 Split | 19:24 Avg | ||
6 | Olentangy Orange | 215 | 2+14+26+49+124 (125+128) | 3:19 1-5 Split | 19:32 Avg | ||
7 | Centerville | 218 | 28+39+40+54+57 (81+102) | 0:40 1-5 Split | 19:45 Avg | ||
8 | Miamisburg | 253 | 45+46+47+51+64 (107+115) | 0:34 1-5 Split | 19:52 Avg | ||
9 | Upper Arlington | 256 | 18+19+65+74+80 (92+120) | 1:23 1-5 Split | 19:53 Avg | ||
10 | Westerville Central | 296 | 10+59+62+75+90 (93+96) | 1:48 1-5 Split | 20:02 Avg |
SEE ALL THE GIRL'S VARSITY RESULTS