<h3 style="color:blue;">
<span style="font-family:verdana,geneva,sans-serif;"><span style="font-size:18px;">Taking a look at the past week's top Ohio performances!</span></span></h3>
Akron Jerome Fields Meet OPEN HS
On-Site Coverage
1/11 WKND: Three US#1's (incl SO Class Record) in VA - 2 US#1s in TX - 1 in NC
The Dartmouth Relays in New Hampshire are one of many major high school indoor track & field invitationals to be held this weekend across the country.
Meet Results
Girls Highlights
- 200 Meter Dash - Jasmine Jones (Hempfield Area (7)) 25.73 SB;
- 3,200 Meter Run - Annie Steele (Thomas Worthington) 11:40.01 SB;
- 4x200 Meter Relay - Hempfield Area (7) 1:43.79;
- 60 Meter Hurdles - Maddie Holmberg (Hempfield Area (7)) 9.05 SB; Bridget Guy (Hempfield Area (7)) 9.18; Maddie Holmberg (Hempfield Area (7)) 9.13;
- Pole Vault - Jade Hawkins (Tri-Valley) 11-0 SB; Roxy Dunn (Garaway) 11-0 SB; Audrey Rabe (West Geauga) 11-0 SB;
- Shot Put - Edie Svonavec (Garfield) 43-7; Kaylee Antill (Tri-Valley) 39-11 SB;
- Weight Throw - Kaylee Antill (Tri-Valley) 50-2 SB;
Boys Highlights
- 1,600 Meter Run - Michael Mangus (Fairfield-Leesburg ) 4:29.48 SB;
- 200 Meter Dash - Chad Zallow (John F Kennedy-Cleveland) 22.06; Chad Zallow (John F Kennedy-Warren) 22.06 SB;
- 3,200 Meter Run - Michael Mangus (Fairfield-Leesburg ) 9:36.69 SB; Andrew Lake (Kings) 9:46.29 SB;
- 4x200 Meter Relay - Dunbar 1:33.10; Nordonia 1:33.73; Nordonia MS 1:33.73;
- 60 Meter Hurdles - Chad Zallow (John F Kennedy-Warren) 7.84 SB; Chad Zallow (John F Kennedy-Cleveland) 7.84; Rameses Owens (Shaker Heights) 8.08 SB; Matthew Bernadowski (Elizabeth Forward) 8.09 SB; Chad Zallow (John F Kennedy-Cleveland) 7.98; Chad Zallow (John F Kennedy-Warren) 7.98; Rameses Owens (Shaker Heights) 8.09; Steele Wasik (St. Edward) 8.12 SB; Matthew Bernadowski (Elizabeth Forward) 8.26;
- 800 Meter Run - Brian Bell (Dunbar) 1:59.87 SB;
- Shot Put - Max Adams (Hempfield Area (7)) 55-7 SB;
- Weight Throw - John Zedella (St. Edward) 62-10;
Maple Leaf Track Club Thursday Night Invite #1
Girls Highlights
- 400 Meter Dash - Stephanie Ferrante (Chardon) 59.00 SB;
- Pole Vault - Ally Thompson (Geneva) 11-0 SB;
Boys Highlights
- 60 Meter Hurdles - Paedyn Gomes (Maple Leaf Track Club) 8.40;
- Shot Put - Jeremiah Peters (Euclid ) 55-2 SB;
Oberlin HS Invitational #1
Girls Highlights
- Weight Throw - Mariah Mansperger (Ashland HS) 42-7; Mariah Mansperger (Ashland HS) 42-10.25 SB;
SPIRE Scholastic Holiday Meet
Girls Highlights
- 200 Meter Dash - Jasmine Jones (Hempfield Area (7)) 25.98; Marinice Bauman (Olentangy) 26.28 SB;
- 400 Meter Dash - Anna Jefferson (Motor City Track Club) 56.58 SB; Carlita Taylor (Motor City Track Club) 58.22 SB;
- 4x200 Meter Relay - Motor City Track Club 1:42.37;
- 4x400 Meter Relay - Motor City Track Club 3:52.73;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Motor City Track Club 9:47.88; Villa Maria Academy 9:47.88; Chardon 9:50.19;
- 60 Meter Hurdles - Allyson Goff (Elite Performance Track Club) 8.85 SB; Marinice Bauman (Olentangy) 8.92 SB; Maddie Holmberg (Hempfield Area (7)) 9.09; Bridget Guy (Hempfield Area (7)) 9.18 SB;
- 800 Meter Run - Jayla Fleming (Motor City Track Club) 2:18.74 SB;
- High Jump - Devyn Mackenzie (Abbey Park HS) 5-4 SB;
- Pole Vault - Allyson Simmons (Fairless) 12-0 SB; Bridget Guy (Hempfield Area (7)) 11-0 SB; Nicole Rozsa (Cuyahoga Falls) 11-0;
- Shot Put - Kailyn Clancy (California Area High School) 40-6.5 SB;
- Triple Jump - Shelby Allen (Elite Performance Track Club) 37-11.25;
Boys Highlights
- 200 Meter Dash - Wan'ya Williams (Michigan All-Stars) 22.65; Ben Kinnamon (Kiski Area) 22.81 SB; Skyler Bowden (Michigan All-Stars) 22.91;
- 400 Meter Dash - Maurice Allen (Motor City Track Club) 50.80 SB; Jaquan Lavender (Steubenville) 51.11;
- 4x200 Meter Relay - Motor City Track Club 1:29.66; Berea-Midpark High School 1:32.29;
- 60 Meter Hurdles - Rameses Owens (Shaker Heights) 8.23; Paedyn Gomes (Maple Leaf Track Club) 8.40 SB;
- 60 Meter Dash - Eli Minor (Motor City Track Club) 6.99; Wan'ya Williams (Michigan All-Stars) 7.02;
- Pole Vault - Kyle Hutchinson (Medina) 14-6;
- Shot Put - John Maurins (Mentor) 61-1.25 SB;
- Weight Throw - John Zedella (St. Edward) 64-7 SB; John Maurins (Mentor) 61-6 SB;
Tiffin University High School Indoor Meet #1
Girls Highlights
- Weight Throw - Molly Leppelmeier (McComb) 44-4;
Boys Highlights
- Shot Put - Jared Ballenger (Fremont Ross) 55-0.25;
University of Akron Pole Vault Convention
Girls Highlights
- Pole Vault - Kally Long (Wimberley) 13-0.25 SB; Hannah Meador (Fluvanna County) 11-6.5; Nicole Rozsa (Cuyahoga Falls) 11-6.5 SB; Landon Kemp (Unattached - Michigan HS) 11-6.5 SB; Allissa Bury (GlenOak) 11-0.75 SB;
Boys Highlights
- Pole Vault - Kyle Hutchinson (Medina) 15-0 SB;
Western Ohio Officials Invitational at Ohio Northern University
Girls Highlights
- 4x200 Meter Relay - Withrow 1:49.06;
- 60 Meter Hurdles - Morgan Robertson (Northville) 9.04 SB; Morgan Robertson (Unattached - OH) 9.04; MiAngel Daniels (Gahanna Lincoln) 9.16 SB;
- Weight Throw - Teria Mackey (Wayne) 43-10 SB; Natalie Helenthal (Ashland HS) 43-4 SB; Rachael Aikens (Wayne) 41-8 SB; Carrol Pauley (Riverdale) 40-8 SB; Holly Aversch (Leipsic) 39-7 SB;
Boys Highlights
- Triple Jump - Jordan Latimer (Wayne) 46-2.5 SB;
- Weight Throw - Austin Crist (Lancaster) 56-5 SB; Nik Curtiss (Lancaster) 56-0 SB; Robert Landers (Wayne) 55-4 SB; Seth Tribby (Lancaster) 53-2 SB;
Youngstown State University HS Meet #1
On-Site Coverage
1/11 WKND:Deluca US#2 3K-Lewis US#5 SP-3 PA#1s in OH-5 in PA Taub, Brissett, Andre, Wilson, Stauffer
Record low temps, combined with incredible winds, reinforced our need for an indoor season in the Northeast. Can't imagine how cold this stuff feels in the south.
Meet Results
Girls Highlights
- 200 Meter Dash - Taylor McCorkle (Midas Track Club) 25.83 SB; Taylor McCorkle (Oakland Catholic) 25.83;
- 4x200 Meter Relay - Warren G Harding 1:48.54; Austintown Fitch 1:49.27;
- 60 Meter Hurdles - Emily Lelis (Springdale) 8.83 SB; Emily Lelis (Springdale) 8.95;
- 60 Meter Dash - Taylor McCorkle (Oakland Catholic) 7.67; Taylor McCorkle (Midas Track Club) 7.67 SB; Justice Richardson (Warren G Harding) 7.79 SB;
- Shot Put - Edie Svonavec (Garfield) 43-9.5 SB; Emily Campbell (Slippery Rock Area) 41-3.5 SB; Emily Campbell (Slippery Rock University) 41-3.5;
- Weight Throw - Gabby Figueroa (Austintown Fitch) 57-7 SB; Cailen Blaire (Hickory) 39-5 SB;
Boys Highlights
- 200 Meter Dash - Carl Zallow (John F Kennedy-Warren) 22.58 SB;
- 400 Meter Dash - Jaquan Lavender (Steubenville) 50.92 SB; Aaron tedys (Riverside (7)) 51.38 SB; David Henderson (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) 51.38 SB;
- 4x200 Meter Relay - Austintown Fitch 1:31.26; Berea-Midpark High School 1:33.82;
- 4x400 Meter Relay - Penn Hills 3:32.11; Penn Hills 3:32.11;
- 60 Meter Dash - Carl Zallow (John F Kennedy-Warren) 6.91 SB; Carl Zallow (John F Kennedy-Warren) 6.99;
- One Mile Run - Dylan Buffington (Brookville Area) 4:26.84 SB;
- Shot Put - Luke Lewis (Hickory) 61-3.25 SB;
- Weight Throw - Logan Kusky (Austintown Fitch) 61-5 SB; Rehmaan Rafique (Austintown Fitch) 52-11 SB;